Approved Shows

Each year the ABBA hosts 29 Approved Shows across the United States. These shows provide an opportunity for competition and promotion of the breed. Below is a schedule of the Approved Shows for Fall 2018 and Spring 2019 along with the contact information for each.

 

Fall 2018

OPEN SHOW
JUDGE
DATE

Bluebonnet Kick-Off Classic

5827 Leonard Rd
Bryan, TX 77807
979-421-2365
Kaysee Schulte

 Craig Fontenot

Aug. 1-4

Louisiana Sugar Classic

713 Northwest Bypass (Hwy 3212)
New Iberia, LA 70560
225-625-4327
Jessica Fairchild

 Jennifer Parker

Aug. 31-    Sept. 2

Washington County Fair

1305 E Blue Bell RD. Ste. 110
Brenham, TX 77833
979-836-3968
John Haarmeyer

Charlie Phillip

Sept. 19

Ark-La-Miss

Monroe Civic Center
401 Lea Joyner Memorial Expressway
Monroe, LA 71201
318-237-3030
Tom Morris

PJ Budler  Sept. 22

East Texas Fair

2112 W Front St
Tyler, TX 75702
903-597-2501
Denise Weaver

 Joe Mask

Sept. 25

Heart O’ Texas Fair

4601 Bosque Boulevard
Waco, TX 76710
Vickie Hobbs – vickie@nullhotfair.com

Brant Poe Oct. 5

State Fair of Texas- ABBA National Show

P. O. Box 15009
Dallas, TX 75315
214-565-9931
Daryl Real
Rhonda – 214-421-8723

Judd Cullers Oct. 7-10

Brazos Valley Fair & Expo

5827 Leonard Road
Bryan, TX  77807
979-821-1405
Emily Albert
emily@nullbrazosvalleyfair.com

Andrew Kmiec Oct. 19

State Fair of Louisiana

3701 Hudson St.
Shreveport, LA 71109
318-635-1361, 318-631-1675
Katelyn Calhoun

Billie Wayne Key Nov. 1-2

Jambalaya Classic

63150 Andrew Bankston RD.
Amite, LA 70422
985-747-7001
Carolyn K. Falgout

Dr. David Husfeld Nov. 17-18

Suwannee River Brahman Showdown

11559 SE County Rd 337
Trenton, FL 32693
352-317-1821
Mark Bishop

Cancelled

Heartland Classic Brahman Show

15114 SW Williston Rd.
Micanopy, FL 32667
352-240-4802
Amy Wilder

Stuart Watkins Dec. 9

 

 

Spring 2019

OPEN SHOW
JUDGE
DATE

South Florida Fair

P.O. Box 210367
West Palm Beach, FL 33416
561-790-5229
Tracy Hamlin

Neely Young Nelson Jan. 28

Southwestern Livestock Expo

P.O. Box 150
Fort Worth, TX 76101
817-877-2400
Stefan Marchman
stefan@nullfwssr.com

Doug Pierce Jan. 22

Florida State Fair

P.O. Box 11766
Tampa, FL 33680
813-621-7821
Lynann Hudson

Larry Barthle Feb. 7

San Antonio Livestock Show

P.O. Box 200230
San Antonio, TX 78220
210-225-0575
Jeff Thayne

Pasquale Swaner Feb. 10

Dixie National Livestock Show

P.O. Box 892
Jackson, MS 39205
601-359-1139
Greg Young
greg@nullmdac.ms.gov

Matt Karisch Feb. 11

Kissimmee Valley Livestock

1911 Kissimmee Valley Lane
Kissimmee, FL 34744
321-624-0786
Pam Plylar

 Jim Reeves

Feb. 14

Houston Livestock Show (International)

P.O. Box 20070
Houston, TX 77225
832-667-1000
Karl Hengst

 Blake Nelson

Feb. 28- March 1

Rio Grande Valley Livestock

P.O. Box 867
Mercedes, TX 78570
956-565-2456
DJ Wernecke

Alfredo Muskus

March 14

South Texas State Fair

7250 Wespark
Beaumont, TX 77705
409-350-4923
Nola Gaus

Jim Williams  March 23

Miami International

17 Virginia Circle
Miami, FL 33960
Kelvin Moreno
kelvin@nullmorenofarms.com

 Dr. Todd Thrift

April 14

Hunt County Fair

3101 Gilmer
Caddo Mills, TX 75135
903-422-1181
Jerry Wood

Reggie Rodriguez April 21

Okie Extravaganza

356450 East 1010 Rd
Prague, OK 74864
405-659-0395
Bob Rich

Dr. Craig Fontenot June 8