Approved Shows

Each year the ABBA hosts 31 Approved Shows across the United States. These shows provide an opportunity for competition and promotion of the breed. Below is a schedule of the Approved Shows for Fall 2019 and Spring 2020 along with the contact information for each.

Fall 2019

     
OPEN SHOW
JUDGE
DATE
 

Bluebonnet Kick-Off Classic

5827 Leonard Rd
Bryan, TX 77807
979-421-2365
Kaysee Schulte

 Jim Williams

Aug. 2-3

 

Louisiana Sugar Classic

713 Northwest Bypass (Hwy 3212)
New Iberia, LA 70560
225-625-4327
Jessica Fairchild

 Steve Hudgins

Aug. 31-    Sept. 1

 

Tennessee State Fair

500 Wedgewood Ave
Nashville, TN 37203
931-637-7081
Vanessa Warf

Lee Pritchard

Sept. 6

 

Washington County Fair

1305 E Blue Bell RD. Ste. 110
Brenham, TX 77833
979-836-3968
John Haarmeyer

 

Randall Tipp

 

Sept. 18 

 

 

Ark-La-Miss

Monroe Civic Center
401 Lea Joyner Memorial Expressway
Monroe, LA 71201
318-237-3030
Tom Morris

Dr. Joe Mask  Sept. 20-29  

East Texas Fair

2112 W Front St
Tyler, TX 75702
903-597-2501
Denise Weaver

 Charlie Phillip

Sept. 24

 

Heart O’ Texas Fair

4601 Bosque Boulevard
Waco, TX 76710
254-776-1660
Vicki Hobbs

Stuart Watkins Oct. 4  

Alabama National State Fair

1555 Federal Dr
Montgomery, AL 36107
334-272-6831
Stephanie Pittman

To Be Announced Oct. 7  

State Fair of Texas

P. O. Box 15009
Dallas, TX 75315
214-565-9931
Mikayla Cromwell

Doug Pierce Oct. 8  

Arkansas State Fair

2600 Howard St
Little Rock, AR 72206
501-372-8341
Tanya Stark

Tammie Watts Oct. 13  

Brazos Valley Fair & Rodeo

5827 Leonard Road
Bryan, TX  77807
979-821-1405
Fiona Meyer

Clayton Bridges Oct. 18  

State Fair of Louisiana

3701 Hudson St.
Shreveport, LA 71109
318-631-1675
Mohamed Shamsie

Reggie Rodriguez Oct. 31 – Nov. 1  

Greater Jacksonville Fair

510 Fairground Pl
Jacksonville, FL 32202
904-353-0535
Beverly Hurst

PJ Budler Nov. 10  

Jambalaya Classic

63150 Andrew Bankston RD.
Amite, LA 70422
985-747-7001
Carolyn K. Falgout

Johnny Jefcoat Nov. 16-17  

National Brahman Show (Rosenberg)

Fort Bend County Fairgrounds
4310 TX-36
Rosenberg, TX 77471
Reggie Rodriguez
979-732-4175

Dr. Joe Paschal Nov. 22-23  

Heartland Classic Brahman Show

15114 SW Williston Rd.
Micanopy, FL 32667
352-240-4802
Amy Wilder

Neely Young Nelson Dec. 13-15  

Spring 2020

     
OPEN SHOW
JUDGE
DATE
 

South Florida Fair

P.O. Box 210367
West Palm Beach, FL 33416
561-790-5229
Matt Daly

Rodney Finch TBA  

Southwestern Livestock Expo

P.O. Box 150
Fort Worth, TX 76101
817-877-2400
Stefan Marchman

Dr. Craig Fontenot TBA  

Florida State Fair

P.O. Box 11766
Tampa, FL 33680
813-621-7821
Heather Riley

Jim Sanders TBA  

San Antonio Livestock Show

P.O. Box 200230
San Antonio, TX 78220
210-225-0575
Joslyn Jones

Judd Cullers Feb. 9  

Dixie National Livestock Show

P.O. Box 892
Jackson, MS 39205
601-359-1139
Greg Young

Jennifer Parker Feb. 10  

Kissimmee Valley Livestock

1911 Kissimmee Valley Lane
Kissimmee, FL 34744
321-624-0786
Pam Plylar

 Gerald Young

TBA

 

Houston Livestock Show (International)

P.O. Box 20070
Houston, TX 77225
832-667-1000
Karl Hengst

 Pasquale Swaner

March 5-6

 

Miami Dade County Fair

10901 SW 24th St
Miami, FL 33165
786-315-5126
Carol Douglass

Matt Warren

March 20

 

Rio Grande Valley Livestock

P.O. Box 867
Mercedes, TX 78570
956-565-2456
DJ Wernecke

Jacob Tipp

TBA

 

South Texas State Fair

7250 Wespark
Beaumont, TX 77705
409-350-4923

Billie Wayne Key  TBA  

Miami International

17 Virginia Circle
Miami, FL 33960
Kelvin Moreno
305-218-1238

 Alfredo Muskus

TBA

 

Suwannee River Brahman Showdown

17851 NW 90th Ave
Fanning Springs, FL 32693
Mark Bishop
352-317-1821

Larry Barthle TBA  

Hunt County Fair

Greenville, TX
903-422-1181
Jerry Wood

Derrick Smith TBA  

Okie Extravaganza

356450 East 1010 Rd
Prague, OK 74864
405-659-0395
Jane Rich

Billie Farris TBA