2018 All American Results

2018 All American National Junior Show

2018 All American Champions

SHOWMANSHIP

 

 

 

 

 

 

GRAND CHAMPION NOVICE
Lilly Larson, Okeechobee, FL
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION NOVICE
Hagen Hinton, Carson, MS

GRAND CHAMPION JUNIOR
Christopher Carriere, Church Point, LA
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION JUNIOR
Klaire Fontenot, Ville Platte, LA
CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE
Collin Parker, Chilton, TX
RESERVE CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE
Shannon Carriere, Church Point, LA
CHAMPION SENIOR
Payton Herzog, Robinson, TX
RESERVE CHAMPION SENIOR
Winston Walters, Brenham, TX
OVERALL CHAMPION SHOWMAN
Payton Herzog, Robinson, TX
OVERALL RESERVE CHAMPION SHOWMAN
Winston Walters, Brenham, TX

F1 FEMALE SHOW

Grand Champion F1 Brahman
Exihibited by: Chad Philip, Palestine, TX

Reserve Grand Champion F1 Brahman
Exhibited by: Winston Walters, Brenham, TX

BRED & OWNED

Grand Champion B&O Grey Bull
Exhibited by: Wesley Janik, Yoakum, TX

Grand Champion B&O Red Bull
Exhibited by: Winston Walters, Brenham, TX

Grand Champion B&O Grey Female Exhibited by: Wesley Janik, Yoakum, TX

Reserve Champion B&O Grey Female
Exhibited by: Payton Herzog, Robinson, TX

Grand Champion B&O Red Female
Exhibited by: Payton Herzog, Robinson, TX

Reserve Champion B&O Red Female
Exhibited by: Alyssa Doucet, Beaumont, TX

OWNED SHOW

Grand Champion Grey Bull
Exhibited by: Jennifer Mask, Franklin, TX

Reserve Champion Grey Bull
Exhibited by: Collin Parker, Chilton, TX

Grand Champion Red Bull
Exhibited by: Alyssa Doucet, Beaumont, TX

Reserve Champion Red Bull
Exhibited by: Alyssa Doucet, Beaumont, TX

Grand Champion Grey Female
Exhibited by: Kaitlyn Williams, Okeechobee, FL

Reserve Champion Grey Female
Exhibited by: Collin Parker, Chilton, TX

Grand Champion Red Female
Exhibited by: Payton Herzog, Robinson, TX

Reserve Champion Red Female
Exhibited by: Christopher Carriere, Church Point, LA

All AROUND WINNERS

Each year at the All American the “All Around” award is rewarded to Juniors which show excellence across the board. This is one of the most prestigious awards an AJBA member can receive and is designed to recognize the individual who has excelled in: Public Speaking, Showmanship, Herdsman Quiz, Poster and Photography contests. It also takes into account their animal’s placing at the show.

Novice

1. Lilly Larson 2. Lauryn Locke 3. Jennifer Mask 4. Isaac Duhon 5. Kadie Fontenot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior

1. Ryleigh Whitaker 2. Klaire Fontenot 3. Lauren Bolcik 4. Aubrey Ellis 5. Hollis Deckert

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Intermediate

1. Savannah Allen 2. Anna Pickering 3. JD Sartwelle IV 4. Callie Welty 5. Spade Koenig

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior

1. Alyssa Doucet 2. Kaitlyn Williams 3. Kaitlyn Kempen 4. Logan Goudeau 5. Jenna Le Blanc

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Overall All Around Winner

Lilly Larson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Outstanding Junior Breeder

Payton Herzog, Robinson, TX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


CONTEST WINNERS

PUBLIC SPEAKING

Novice Division

1. Lilly Larson, 2. Lauryn Locke, 3. Jennifer Mask, 4. Isaac Duhon, 5. Kadie Fontenot, 6. Pebbles Whitaker, 7. Karsen King, 8. Brock Sartwelle, 9. Ricou Hartman, 10. Chasey McCrimmon

Junior Division

1. Ryleigh Whitaker, 2. Aubrey Ellis, 3. Lauren Bolcik, 4. Beth Lambert, 5. Wyatt Dauphin, 6. Hailey Harden, 7. Karli Joyce, 8. Hannah Lewis, 9. Sorrel Panaro, 10. Lainey Harvey

Intermediate Division

1. Anna Pickering, 2. Savannah Allen, 3. Callie Welty, 4. JD Sartwelle IV, 5. Lauren Watkins, 6. Tess Homeyer, 7. Ty Hebert, 8. Bailey Harden, 9. Spade Koenig, 10. Megan Roberts

Senior Division

1. Kaitlyn Kempen, 2. Alyssa Doucet, 3. Ryan Beany, 4. Logan Goudeau, 5. Madison Plaisance, 6. Hannah Chumchal, 7. David Daniel, 8. Drew Douglass, 9. Alyson Fontenot, 10. Kaitlyn Williams


HERDSMAN QUIZ

Novice Division

1. Lilly Larson, 2. Lauryn Locke, 3. Jennifer Mask, 4. Isaac Duhon, 5. Pebbles Whitaker, 6. Khloe Joyce, 7. Ricou Hartman, 8. Grace McCall, 9. Will McClelland, 10. Karsen King

Junior Division

1. Beth Lambert, 2. Ryleigh Whitaker, 3. Klaire Fontenot, 4. Hailey Harden, 5. Lainey Harvey, 6. Wyatt Dauphin, 7. Sorrel Panaro, 8. Adrienne Thibodeaux, 9. Blaine Allen, 10. Lauren Bolcik

Intermediate Division

1. Savannah Allen, 2. Raegan Sumrow, 3. JD Sartwelle IV, 4. Alyssa Beers, 5. Lauren Watkins, 6. Callie Welty, 7. Ty Hebert, 8. Megan Roberts, 9. Jewel Thompson. 10. Wes Panaro

Senior Division

1. Drew Douglass, 2. Allison Purser, 3. Alyson Fontenot, 4. Shelby Phelps, 5. Jenna Le Blanc, 6. Ryan Beany, 7. Kaitlyn Kempen, 8. Kayla Mason, 9. Kally Jo Johnson, 10. Alyssa Doucet

Adult Division

1. John Coleman Locke, 2. Sara Lindley Allen , 3. Jay Darnell, 4. Wade Watkins, 5. Shane Bentke, 6. Suzanne Lindley, 7. Michael Joyce, 8. Terry Whitaker, 9. Gwen Welty, 10. Bill Nettles


SALES TALK

Novice Division

1. Isaac Duhon, 2. Karsen King, 3. Kadie Fontenot, 4. Jennifer Mask, 5. Lauryn Locke, 6. Pebbles Whitaker , 7. Grace McCall, 8. Caley Sanders, 9. Sadie Steib, 10. Samuel Tucker

Junior Division

1. Ryleigh Whitaker, 2. Klaire Fontenot, 3. Beth Lambert, 4. Hollis Deckert, 5. Hannah Lewis, 6. Braxton Lewis, 7. Aubrey Ellis, 8. Sorrel Panaro, 9. Wyatt Dauphin, 10. Hailey Harden

Intermediate Division

1. Savannah Allen, 2. JD Sartwelle IV, 3. Callie Welty, 4. Ty Hebert, 5. Anna Pickering, 6. Michael Curry, 7. Spade Koenig, 8. Collin Parker, 9. Lauren Watkins, 10. Ross Chumchal

Senior Division

1. Ryan Beany, 2. Alyssa Doucet, 3. Logan Goudeau, 4. Kaitlyn Kempen, 5. Madison Plaisance, 6. Drew Douglass, 7. Kaitlyn Williams, 8. Caitlyn Fuechec, 9. Reid Bentke, 10. Hannah Chumchal


POSTER CONTEST

Novice Division

1. Lilly Larson 2. Pebbles Whitaker 3. Colton Esthay 4. Lauryn Locke 5. Grace McCall 6. Caley Sanders 7. Chloe Barthle 8. Chasey McCrimmon 9. Sadie Steib 10. Samuel Tucker

Junior Division

1. Wyatt Dauphin 2. Anna Smith 3. Klaire Fontenot 4. Ryleigh Whitaker 5. Lauren Bolcik 6. Hannah Lewis 7. Luke Larson 8. Olivia Beverly 9. Baylor Norwood 10. Sorrel Panaro

Intermediate Division

1. Anna Pickering, 2. Michael Curry, 3. Emma Smith, 4. Megan Lambert, 5. Victoria Thompson, 6. Megan Roberts, 7. Alyssa Beers, 8. Macey Merritt, 9. Spade Koenig, 10. Caroline Steib

Senior Division

1. Kally Jo Johnson, 2. Kaitlyn Williams, 3. Jenna Le Blanc, 4. Madison Plaisance, 5. Kori Phillips, 6. Wesley Janik, 7. David Daniel, 8. Kaitlyn Kempen, 9. Ryan Beany, 10. Alyson Fontenot


PHOTO CONTEST

Novice Division

1. Madison Parker, 2. Levi Larson, 3. Isaac Duhon, 4. Will McClelland, 5. Lilly Larson, 6. Lauryn Locke, 7. Kadie Fontenot, 8. Chloe Barthle, 9. Cole Steib, 10. Pebbles Whitaker

Junior Division

1. Cattle Ward, 2. Hannah Lewis, 3. Beth Lambert, 4. Christopher Brown, 5. Gilbert Tucker, 6. Hailey Harden, 7. Baylor Norwood, 8. Olivia Beverly, 9. Ella Hammonds & Claire Plaisance, 10. Stormy Mahue

Intermediate Division

1. Philip Black, 2. Raegan Sumrow, 3. Shannon Carriere, 4. Macey Merritt, 5. Megan Lambert, 6. Caroline Steib, 7. Savannah Allen, 8. Wes Panaro

Senior Division

1. Kori Phillips, 2. Kelsey Spencer, 3. Hannah Chumchal, 4. Kayla Mason, 5. Kaylee Lloyd, 6. Kaitlyn Kempen, 7. Kally Jo Johnson, 8. McKenzie Brightwell, 9. Bethalan Bishop, 10. Caitlyn Fuechec

Best of Show Photo: Philip Black


SPONSORSHIP CONTEST

Alyssa Doucet


QUIZ BOWL

Champion Junior Team

Klaire Fontenot, Ty Hebert, Spade Koenig, JD Sartwelle IV; Reserve Team: Will McClelland, Ashley Pugh, Jewel Thompson, Victoria Thompson

Champion Senior Team

Alyssa Doucet, Alyson Fontenot, Craig Fontenot, Kelsey Spencer; Reserve Team: Daniel Kempen, Kaitlyn Kempen, Jenna Le Blanc, Kayla Mason

 


BETTER BEEF CONTEST

High Marbling Females

1. Cattle Ward 2. Thomas Barker 3. Kally Jo Johnson

High Marbling Males

1. Khloe Joyce 2. Karli Joyce 3. Kally Jo Johnson

Top Retail Product Females

1. Savannah Allen 2. Julia Norman 3. Savanna Jerrels

Top Retail Product Males

1. Luke McVay 2. Karli Joyce 3. Jewel Thompson

Top Scanning Females

1. Thomas Barker 2. Cattle Ward 3. Cattle Ward

Top Scanning Males

 


1. Khloe Joyce 2. Karli Joyce 3. Emma Smith

 


2017-2018 QUEENS AND PRINCESS

2018-2019: Savannah Allen, Sulphur Springs, TX
2018-2019 Princess: Lilly Larson, Okeechobee, FL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


ANIMO WINNERS

ANIMO


SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS

Shawnee Bailey Memorial Award Alyssa Doucet, Beaumont, TX

Billy Dan Lindley Scholarship McKenzie Brightwell

Heritage Cattle Co Scholarship
Kayla Mason

Bubba & Carrie Hudgins Scholarship
Alyson Fontenot, Winston Walters, Kayla Mason

Jeff Smith Memorial
Janie Parish

Floyd Rich Memorial
Kally Jo Johnson

 

AJBA Scholarships
Logan Goudeau, Rebecca Webb, Alyson Fontenot, Alyssa Doucet

Barlow Pounds Memorial
Janie Parish

Louisiana Brahman Association
Alyson Fontenot

ABBA Scholarships
Janie Parish, Cooper Bendy, Ryan Beany, Winston Walters

Red River Alliance Scholarship

Mallory Kate Hobson


Foundation Scholarships