2016 All American Results

2016 All American National Junior Show

The American Junior Brahman Association hosted it’s 37th Annual “All American” National Junior Show at the Ike Hamilton Expo Center in West Monroe, Louisiana on July 4-9,2016. Over 250 Junior exhibitors from across the nation gathered for the big event; Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma, and Texas were all represented at this years show. Juniors exhibited over 700 owned, 175 bred and owned Brahman cattle, as well as Golden Certified/Certified F-1 females.

Katy Wunderlich of Hempstead, Texas judged 240 juniors in the Showmanship competition. Chris Mullinix of Manhattan, Kansas evaluated the Bred and Owned Brahman Show and the Golden Certified/Certified F-1 entries. The Registered Brahman female and bull show closed out the main event with Lee Pritchard of Bells, Texas judging both.

Please take the 2016 All American Survey so that we can better serve our youth and continue to improve our junior program. TAKE THE SURVEY


 2016 ALL AMERICAN CHAMPIONS
View Full List of Champions
SHOWMANSHIP
Showmanship
JUNIOR CHAMPION
Aubrey Ellis, Henderson, TX
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION
Sorrel Panaro, Indiantown, FL
INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION
Peyton Herzog, Robinson, TX
RESERVE INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION
Savannah Allen, Sulphur Springs, TX
SENIOR CHAMPION
Briley Richard, Grand Chenier, LA
RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION
Rhealee Spies, Burton, TX
GRAND CHAMPION
Briley Richard, Grand Chenier, LA
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION
Payton Herzog, Robinson, TX

View Full List of Champions

BRED & OWNED
Grand Champion B&O Grey Bull
Mr. SG Elroy 117/5
Exhibited by: Wesley Janik, Yoakum, TX
Reserve Grand Champion B&O Grey Bull
RSPS Mr. Coyote Manso 34
Exhibited by: Preston Simpson, Fairfield, TX
   
Grand Champion B&O Red Bull
Mr. CB Rocky 5/5
Exhibited by: Cooper Bendy, Chester, TX
Reserve Grand Champion B&O Red Bull
Mr. SG 97/4
Exhibited by: Wesley Janik, Yoakum, TX
Grand Champion B&O Grey Female
Miss CF 127
Exhibited by: Taylor Clement, Bell City, LA
Reserve Champion B&O Grey Female
Walters Rebel 531
Exhibited by: Winston Walters, Brenham, TX
Grand Champion B&O Red Female
CCC Ms Sonora 134/4
Exhibited by: Shannon Carriere, Church Point, LA
Reserve Champion B&O Red Female
Miss CBR Nene 595/5
Exhibited by: Payton Herzog, Robinson, TX
F1 FEMALE SHOW
 Grand Champion F1 Female
Exhibited by: Kylie Patterson, San Antonio, TX
Reserve Grand Champion F1 Female
Exhibited by: Bethalan Bishop, Trenton, FL
OWNED SHOW
Grand Champion Grey Bull
Mr. SG Elroy 117/5
Exhibited by: Wesley Janik, Yoakum, TX
Reserve Grand Champion Grey Bull
Mr. RB 354/4 “Ring King”
Exhibited by: Winston Walters, Brenham, TX
Grand Champion Red Bull
Mr. SG 97/4
Exhibited by: Wesley Janik, Yoakum, TX
Reserve Grand Champion Red Bull
CT Mr. Jude Rhineaux 4/14
Exhibited by: Leah Thibodeaux, Church Point, LA
Grand Champion Grey Female
CT Lady Riley Manseaux 3/14
Exhibited by: Leah Thibodeaux, Church Point, LA
Reserve Champion Grey Female
DQD Kathleen 5/15
Exhibited by: Dalton Deckert, Angleton, TX
   
Grand Champion Red Female
KR Ms Rojo Millionaire 469
Exhibited by: Wesley Janik, Yoakum, TX
Reserve Grand Champion Red Female
Miss WCC Donatella 117/4
Exhibited by: Reilly Boling, Erath, LA

2016 ALL AROUND

Each year at the All American the “All Around” award is rewarded to Juniors which show excellence across the board. This is one of the most prestigious awards an AJBA member can receive and is designed to recognize the individual who has excelled in: Public Speaking, Showmanship, Herdsman Quiz, and Poster and Photography contests. It also takes into account their animal’s placing at the show. Carl and Gayle Fontenot are the sponsors for this year.

The following juniors received these coveted awards:

JUNIOR DIVISION INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

1. Aubrey Ellis, 2. Beth Lambert, 3. Sorrel Panaro, 4. Klaire Fontenot, 5. Maci Schley

 

1. Kaitlyn Kempen, 2. Alyssa Doucet, 3. Alyson Fontenot, 4. Savannah Allen, 5. Ryan Beany

SENIOR DIVISION

1. Briley Richard, 2. Shane Bentke, 3. Sydney Honeycutt, 4. Shae Doucet, 5. Keaton Schulte

In addition to the four days of show related activities in the Main Arena, members also competed in a number of leadership contests, held their annual meeting and a closing banquet where the weeks awards were handed out in addition to the $30,000 in scholarships.



2016 – 2017 AJBA QUEEN

Sydney Honeycutt
Micanopy, Florida

2016 – 2017 AJBA PRINCESS

Sorell Panarro
Indiantown, Florida

CONTEST WINNERS

Full Contest Results

Adult Herdsman Quiz

Sponsor Winner

Shawnee Bailey Winner

Senior Sales Talk

Senior Herdsman Quiz

Senior Public Speaking

Senior Poster

Senior Photo

Outstanding Junior Breeder

Junior Sales Talk

Junior Public Speaking

Junior Poster

Junior Photo

Jr Quiz Bowl

Intermediate Sales Talk

Intermediate Public Speaking

Intermediate Poster

Intermediate Photo

Intermediate Herdsman Quiz

Herdsman Award

Top Scanning Bull

Top Scanning Female

Autograph Winner

ANIMO Award


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS
AJBA Scholarship
Shane Bentke, Hannah Barrilleaux, Victoria Frederick, Jordan Storey, D.J. Wood
ABBA Scholarship
Shane Bentke, Hannah Barrilleaux, Carly Prim, Savannah Wood
Ladies of the ABBA Scholarship
Shane Barner, Hannah Barrilleaux, Jared Barrilleaux, Garrett Berry, Mason Bishop, Ronni Hull, Rhealee Spies, Savannah Wood
Bubba & Carrie Hudgins Memorial Scholarship
Karlye Crawford, Shae Doucet, Kylie Patterson
Margaret Watkins Memorial Scholarship
Ronni Hull
Amanda Pounds Scholarship
Kaitlyn Chenevert
Jeff Smith Memorial Scholarship
Shae Doucet
Louisiana Brahman Association Scholarship
Shae Doucet
Billy Dan Lindley Memorial Scholarship
Jordan Storey
Don Banks Memorial Scholarship
Kelli Lucas
Floyd Rich Memorial Award
Ronni Hull
Heritage Cattle Company
Shane Bentke, Kylie Patterson
Victor Guerra Memorial Scholarship
Mary Kate Walters, Lena Darby, Jared Barrilleaux, Wyatt Manuel, Alex Jurica, Moly Smith
The Brahman Foundation Scholarships
-Lanier Forgason Memorial Scholarship – Morgan Pounds, Kelly Salyer
-Watkins Cattle Company Scholarship – Haley Herzog, Adam Barrilleaux
-Bar W Ranch Scholarship – Brandlyn Bishop, D.J. Wood
-La Muneca Cattle Company & England Cattle Company -Scholarship – Joseph Garcia, Keaton Schulte, Cyler Frost, Morgan Mason
-Vincente Lecuna Travel Scholarship – Adelyn Allen
AJBA Honorary Member
Barry Wax
LMC & Friends ANIMO Award – Leigh Anne Howe, Carly Prim, Shae Doucet, Jordan Storey
Shawnee Bailey Memorial Award
Hannah Barrilleaux

A Big Thank You to Our Sponsors:

ABBA
AT Brahmans
Biozyme Incorporated
The Brahman Foundation
Brahman Journal
Bulls Eye Ranch
Cattle in Motion
H3 Brahmans
Heritage Cattle
Purina Honor Show Chow
Lanier Brahmans
Lonestar Feeds
Harry Richardson
Monroe West Monroe Convention and Visitors
Bureau
Moreno Ranches
Priefert
Ranch Hand Awards & Gifts
RW Ranch
RB Ranch
Schulte Cattle Co.
Wax Company, LLC
Underwood Ranch
Dubina Rose Ranch
Myra Neal Morison
Duplantis Farm (Clay & Kimberlee Duplantis)
Rusty & Becky Owens
4N Ranch
Nancy & Sterling Gardner
Granite & Marble Services, LLC
England Cattle Co.
Sassy Ass Acres
Parish Tractor
Arkansas Brahman Breeders Association
Zero Brahman Ranch
Georgie Blanchard (mem of Allen Blanchard)
Wade & Lainie Cline
Sam & Brandee Koenig
Watkins Brahmans
IS Ranch
Hobo Cattle Co.
Red Hill Plantation
Ronald & Donna Ellis
Ken Evans
Burls Collision Center
All Pro Automotive
US Title
MN Ranch
Star B Ranch
Lamberts Ready Mix
Partin & Partin Heart Bar Ranch
Citizens Bank, Ville Platte, LA
Prarie Wind Farm
Citizens National Bank, Henderson Texas
Diamond H Ranch
Texas Fresh Produce
Mat & Deborah Prior
Steel Building Supply
Lone Star Feed, Henderson, TX
Lori Cavitt, DVM
Bud & Sherry Thacker
Jefferson Davis Farmers Cooperative
Jefferson Davis County 4-H
Rossow Ranch
JWS Agricultural Service
Carriere Brahmans
Beaver Creek Farm/Nancy & Sam Reeves
Wade & Stacy Read
John A. Jr & Elizabeth Maheu
Carl & Gayle Fontenot
Class Sponsors
John A. Jr & Elizabeth Maheu
DeLozier Brahman
Wayne & Suzanne Sturlese
DR Brahmans
RB Ranch
Elstner Cattle Company
Skipper Barner Logging
Deckert Cattle
Read Trucking
Doucet Brahmans
Circle T Cattle Co.
Kotch Proporties LTD
Hammonds Brahman Ranch
The Boswell Family
Carriere Cattle Co.
CB Supreme Ranch LLC
Annette Chancellor
Storey Brahman Ranch
4N Ranch
McVay Farms
Lambert’s Ready Mix
Hickory Ridge Livestock
Point Clair Farms
Bentke Cattle Co.
Tulsa Inspection Resources
Jeff & Karen Faulk
Salyer AC
Joyce Custom Fitters
Smith Brahmans
Tony & Jennifer Conner
Circle A Farm
Vera Butler
Ryan & Stella Juranka
Sacs Western Wear
Fontenot’s Red Brahmans
PJ Budler
K-Bar Farms
JD Hudgins – Locke Division
Gary & Rebecca Bryant
Danny Vidrine
Farm Credit of Florida
Marcus Shackelford
Robbin Weeks
Arnold Abstract
Adelyn Allen
Pee Wee Sponsors
FR Brahmans
JD Hudgins – Locke Division
Farm Credit of Western Arkansas – Texarkana
Adkins Veterinary Service
Berry Boy Brahmans
Rodney & Robyn Cox
Bailey Brahmans